Monument of the 300 Aragveli
The 300 Aragveli Monument was erected in 1959 to immortalize heroic defenders of Tbilisi. 300 brave Georgian soldiers from the Aragvi Valley sacrificed themselves for their country in the Krtsanisi battle near Tbilisi. The monument was designed by architect A. Bakhradze and stands near the battle place in the current Krtsanisi neighbourhood, on the right embankment of the river Mtkvari, on the spot where remains of their graves have been found.
It is a memorial stela consisting of two parts. One is a vertical obelisk and the other a horizontal grave stone covered with white carved stone and imprinted with figures of soldiers in a low relief. On the lateral side of the obelisk- the side which overlooks the river- is a covering of memorial inscription, the letters of which are carved in deep relief. The overall perception is of a picturesque ornament which brilliantly fits in with the wide panorama of the embankment. There is an ever-burning fire in front of the monument.
Near it, one can find a memorial wall dedicated to musicians killed in the same battle. Historians tell the story of a troupe of royal musicians who encouraged Krtsanisi Battle warriors with bugles and drums. They were led by Machabeli who later moved into the battle and even got hold of a Persian flag. On the one side of the wall is an engraving of a soldier with sword and shield and on the opposite side, figures of the royal musicians.
The memorial wall and 300 Aragveli Monument represent one artistic complex. The nearby park and bridge over the river Mtkvari have been named after the 300 Aragveli.